Product Overview

The report provides detailed analysis essential for establishing an aluminium sulfide production plant. It encompasses all critical aspects necessary for aluminium sulfide production, including the cost of aluminium sulfide production, aluminium sulfide plant cost, aluminium sulfide production costs, and the overall aluminium sulfide production plant cost. Additionally, the study covers specific expenditures associated with setting up and operating an aluminium sulfide production plant. These encompass production processes, raw material requirements, utility requirements, infrastructure needs, machinery and technology requirements, manpower requirements, packaging requirements, transportation requirements, and more.

Aluminium Sulfide Market Analysis: Demand and Supply Analysis, and Sourcing

Aluminium sulfide is an inorganic compound of aluminium and sulfur, available as a gray to yellowish solid in powder, lump, or granular form. It reacts with moisture, even in humid air, and releases hydrogen sulfide gas. It is produced by directly reacting aluminium metal with sulfur, a highly exothermic process that forms a fused mass above 1,100 degree Celsius. Aluminium sulfide is a specialty material used by laboratories & battery researchers, advanced materials manufacturers, and chemical producers that require a solid source of sulfide or hydrogen sulfide.

Aluminium sulfide buyers have different purity requirements depending on their applications. Laboratories and chemical manufacturers use technical and 99 percent grades to generate hydrogen sulfide and prepare other sulfides, such as sodium sulfide and copper sulfide. Battery developers use 99.9 percent and higher grades for lithium-sulfur solid-state cathode development and aluminium-sulfur battery research. Optical, electronic, and coating developers require 99.99% to 99.999% purity material and nanopowders. An aluminium sulfide demand and supply analysis must consider aluminium and sulfur prices, battery research activity, moisture-resistant packaging, hazardous material shipping costs, and the limited number of qualified suppliers.

Aluminium sulfide is supplied mainly by specialty materials companies rather than large chemical plants. Prices depend more on purity, processing, and handling requirements than on raw material costs. A 5 g pack of 99 percent pieces is listed at about USD 245, while 99.9 percent powder in 25 g and 100 g packs is listed from about USD 560. In comparison, aluminium and sulfur cost only about USD 1.9 to 2.2 per kg of product at August 2026 commodity prices. The price difference reflects dry processing, purification, inert packaging, quality testing, and hazardous material logistics. On receipt, buyers check purity on a metals basis, color, particle size, and signs of hydrolysis, including a hydrogen sulfide odor.

Summary of the Product, Grades, and Uses

Aluminium sulfide (Al2S3), CAS number 1302-81-4, is an inorganic compound with a molar mass of 150.16 g/mol. Its density ranges from 2.02 to 2.71 g/cm³, depending on the crystal form. It melts at approximately 1,100 degree Celsius and sublimes near 1,500 degree Celsius. The compound exists in several crystal forms, with the alpha form being the most stable under normal conditions. Its crystal structure and thermal behavior influence its properties and suitability for different material applications.

Aluminium sulfide is highly sensitive to moisture and reacts with water or humid air to form aluminum hydroxide and hydrogen sulfide gas. The theoretical hydrogen sulfide yield is approximately 0.68 kg per kilogram of aluminium sulfide. Since hydrogen sulfide is toxic and flammable, moisture control is essential during handling and storage. The compound is generally stored in sealed, dry conditions, often under nitrogen, to prevent decomposition and reduce safety risks during transportation and processing.

Aluminium sulfide is available in technical, 99%, 99.9%, and high-purity grades, with product forms including lumps, pieces, fine powders, and nanopowders. Technical and 99% grades are mainly used for hydrogen sulfide generation and sulfide synthesis, while 99.9% grades support battery & materials research. High-purity grades ranging from 99.99% to 99.999% are used in electronic materials, optical applications, and thin-film research. Nanopowder grades are also supplied for specialized coating and composite applications.

Aluminium sulfide is primarily used as a sulfide source, a battery research material, and an additive in advanced material development. It supports the production of other metal sulfides and is used in laboratory processes requiring controlled hydrogen sulfide generation. Research applications include lithium-sulfur batteries and aluminum-sulfur energy storage systems. The compound is also investigated for use in ceramics, lubricants, catalysts, protective coatings, and metal matrix composites, depending on its purity, particle size, and required performance characteristics.

Main End-Uses of Aluminium Sulfide

Hydrogen sulfide generation and sulfide synthesis form the largest end-use for aluminium sulfide. A controlled addition of water releases hydrogen sulfide on demand, without storing a toxic compressed gas. Laboratories, teaching facilities, and small chemical makers use this route for qualitative analysis & small-scale synthesis. Chemical producers also use aluminium sulfide as a sulfur source to prepare sodium sulfide, copper sulfide, and other metal sulfides. These buyers take 99 percent pieces or lumps in sealed containers.

Battery research forms the second and fastest-growing end-use group. Suppliers market 99.9 percent aluminium sulfide for cathodes in lithium-sulfur solid-state batteries. In aluminium-sulfur batteries with chloroaluminate electrolytes, aluminium sulfide forms as the discharge product, and its slow re-oxidation limits performance. The aluminium-sulfur system offers theoretical energy densities of about 1,392 Wh/kg and 3,177 Wh/L, but the field is still in its early stages. Universities, national laboratories, and battery startups in the US, China, Japan, Korea, and Europe buy small, high-purity lots.

Advanced materials and metallurgy research make up the third segment. High-purity grades serve optical, electronic, and thin-film studies. Nanopowders are offered for waterproof coatings, concrete waterproofing additives, carbon fiber reinforced aluminium composites, and silicon carbide reinforced titanium composites. Metallurgists have long studied aluminium sulfide as an intermediate for making aluminium metal. Argonne National Laboratory patented electrolysis of aluminium sulfide in chloride melts at 700 to 800 degree Celsius. Other work converts alumina to aluminium sulfide with hydrogen sulfide or sulfur and carbon at 1,000 to 1,500 degree Celsius.

Aluminium Sulfide Market Risks

Aluminium sulfide faces market risks due to limited demand from specialized industrial applications & research activities. Battery research may support future demand, but growth depends on the commercial development of lithium-sulfur and aluminum-sulfur technologies. Supply is limited to a small number of specialty chemical producers, which can cause availability issues. Hazardous material handling and transport requirements increase logistics costs, as aluminium sulfide is classified as a dangerous-when-wet solid under UN 3134, Class 4.3, Packing Group III. Raw material price fluctuations also affect production costs, with aluminium priced at USD 3,540 to 3,690 per metric ton and sulfur at USD 875 to 1,370, lately. Alternative sulfide precursors and other hydrogen sulfide generation methods may further limit demand.

Production of aluminium sulfide requires strict control over reaction conditions and product quality. The direct reaction between aluminium and sulfur releases substantial heat, requiring controlled batch sizes and suitable reaction vessels to prevent equipment damage. Residual aluminium and free sulfur can reduce product purity and affect its reaction with moisture. Moisture exposure during crushing, sieving, and packaging can trigger hydrolysis, release hydrogen sulfide, and degrade the product. Cooling and annealing conditions also influence the crystal structure and consistency of the final material. High-purity grades require suitable raw materials and effective contamination control to minimize oxide and iron impurities.

Aluminium Sulfide Production Process and Main Cost Drivers

The aluminium sulfide production process runs from drying and blending aluminium and sulfur, through controlled combustion synthesis under inert gas, cooling of the fused product, and crushing & sieving in a dry atmosphere, to optional purification and packing in sealed containers under nitrogen.

  1. By Direct Combustion Synthesis of Aluminium and Sulfur: The main inputs are aluminium powder or granules, elemental sulfur, argon or nitrogen for inert cover, refractory or graphite crucible liners, desiccants, caustic scrubbing solution for hydrogen sulfide and sulfur dioxide vents, and sealed glass, metal, or lined drum packaging.

The process begins by drying aluminium powder and sulfur and blending them close to the stoichiometric ratio of two aluminium atoms to three sulfur atoms. By mass, the product is 35.9 percent aluminium and 64.1 percent sulfur. The blend is loaded into a refractory or graphite-lined reactor under argon or nitrogen. A small local ignition starts the reaction, which then sustains itself. Heating the whole charge is unnecessary and unsafe, since the reaction is extremely exothermic. The product forms as a fused mass above 1,100 degree Celsius. The next stage turns the fused mass into saleable product. The reactor is cooled under inert gas, and the hard solid is broken out of the liner. It is crushed, milled, and sieved inside a dry room or glovebox line with very low humidity. Lump and piece grades are screened to size, while powder grades are milled to sizes such as minus 100 mesh. Unreacted sulfur can be removed by gentle heating under vacuum. Each lot is tested for purity on a metals basis, phase by X-ray diffraction, and particle size.

High-purity grades need extra steps. Starting metal and sulfur must be 99.99 percent or better, and contact with iron and oxygen must be avoided. Some suppliers produce 4N to 5N material by vapor deposition or sublimation, which separates aluminium sulfide from oxide & metal impurities. Alumina can also be converted to aluminium sulfide with hydrogen sulfide at 1,100 to 1,500 degree Celsius, reaching over 80 percent conversion at the upper end, or with sulfur vapor and carbon above about 1,000 degree Celsius. Nanopowders need separate synthesis and dispersion steps. Packing happens under nitrogen in sealed bottles or lined containers. The main cost factors are purity of raw materials, batch yield, dry-room operation, and hazmat packaging.

Main Factors Affecting Aluminium Sulfide Production Cost

Aluminium is the primary raw material influencing aluminium sulfide production cost. In theory, each kilogram needs about 0.36 kg of aluminium and 0.64 kg of sulfur. At August 2026 prices, aluminium cost about USD 3,537 per metric ton FOB China and USD 3,692 CIF USA. Sulfur cost about USD 875 per metric ton FOB Germany and USD 1,372 FOB China. That puts the raw material cost near USD 1.9 to 2.2 per kg of product for commodity-grade inputs. High-purity aluminium and sulfur cost many times more, so raw material cost rises sharply for 99.99 percent and higher grades.

Processing, handling, and plant utilization drive most of the final cost. Small batches, refractory liner wear, and inert gas use add to each run. Dry-room or glovebox operation needs dehumidified air, nitrogen, and trained labor. Hazmat packaging and shipping add a high fixed cost to each small order. A 5 g catalog pack priced near USD 245 works out to about USD 49 per gram, against roughly USD 2 per kilogram of raw material. That gap is the cost of purity, dry handling, and logistics. Losses from hydrolysis during handling and off-size fines reduce saleable yield. QC testing by XRD, ICP, and particle sizing applies to every lot. When the plant runs below capacity, these fixed costs spread across fewer kilograms, and the unit cost climbs quickly.

Raw Materials for Aluminium Sulfide Production Plant and its Procurement

Aluminium sulfide raw material sourcing mainly involves aluminium and sulfur. Aluminium powder and granules come from atomizers that buy primary aluminium from smelters in China, India, the Middle East, Russia, Canada, and Norway. Elemental sulfur is recovered mostly from natural gas processing and oil refining in the Middle East, North America, China, and Central Asia. High-purity aluminium and sulfur come from specialty metal refiners. Argon and nitrogen come from industrial gas suppliers. Refractory and graphite liners come from specialty ceramic makers.

Feed quality directly affects product purity. Oxide films on fine aluminium powder carry oxygen into the product as alumina. Iron and silicon in aluminium end up as impurities measured on a metals basis. Moisture in sulfur or aluminium triggers hydrolysis during synthesis and releases hydrogen sulfide. Organic residues in sulfur form carbon impurities & gases. Fine aluminium powder is also a combustible dust, so storage and transfer need dust control and inerting.

These factors shape how aluminium sulfide producers qualify suppliers. Contracts specify aluminium purity, particle size, and oxide content, and sulfur purity, ash, moisture, and organic content. Incoming checks cover moisture, particle size, and trace metals by ICP. Supplier qualification includes sample lots and trial batches. Keeping two qualified sources for high-purity aluminium and sulfur protects against shortages. A site near an aluminium powder producer and a sulfur recovery plant cuts freight, though raw material freight is a small share of total cost.

Sustainability and Regulatory Requirements

An aluminium sulfide plant generates hydrogen sulfide from accidental hydrolysis, sulfur dioxide from any oxidation of sulfur, sulfur vapor, fine dust, and spent refractory liners. Vents from the reactor, dry room, and packing area pass through caustic scrubbers that capture hydrogen sulfide and sulfur dioxide. Continuous hydrogen sulfide detectors protect workers. Off-specification product is hydrolyzed under control, with the gas scrubbed and the aluminium hydroxide residue disposed of as solid waste. Spent liners and dust are collected for disposal or metal recovery.

The regulatory requirements for aluminium sulfide reflect its water-reactive and toxic-gas hazards. It carries the Danger signal word with flammable and toxic pictograms, plus skin, eye, and respiratory irritation statements. It ships under UN 3134 as a Class 4.3 dangerous-when-wet material in packing group III, which restricts air shipment and requires special packaging. Aluminium powder storage falls under combustible dust and flammable solids rules. Hydrogen sulfide exposure limits apply in the workplace. In the EU, producers and importers must meet REACH and CLP obligations, and US makers follow TSCA and OSHA hazard communication rules.

CAPEX and OPEX for an Aluminium Sulfide Production Plant

An aluminium sulfide plant uses batch combustion synthesis and a dry-room finishing line. The main equipment includes powder dryers, an inert blending system, refractory or graphite-lined reactors with remote ignition, and inert-gas cooling chambers. The finishing section includes jaw crushers, ball or jet mills, sieves, a vacuum desulfurizing oven, and an inert packing station. Utilities include dehumidified air, argon and nitrogen supplies, cooling water, electricity, and a caustic scrubber. Civil works cover a blast-resistant reactor bay, dry room, aluminium powder and sulfur storage areas, a hazardous materials warehouse, and a control room. The quality control laboratory uses XRD, ICP-OES, particle size analysis, and moisture testing equipment, with an inert glovebox for moisture-sensitive samples.

Aluminium sulfide operating costs depend more on handling and processing than on raw material costs. Variable expenses include aluminium, sulfur, argon and nitrogen, reactor liner replacement, electricity, scrubber caustic, and packaging. Fixed costs include labor, dry-room operation, quality testing, hazardous materials compliance, and insurance. The cost per kilogram depends on batch yield, purity grade, hydrolysis losses, and order size. Aluminium sulfide plant setup costs vary with batch capacity, dry-room size, purification equipment, and the inclusion of a vapor deposition line. Handling, packaging, and quality control account for the largest cost share, followed by raw materials and energy. Small, high-purity orders generally offer higher margins, while bulk technical-grade production has thinner margins.

Plant Location and Investment Factors

A workable aluminium sulfide site sits near battery research and advanced materials customers, with access to high-purity metals and specialty gases. China's Zhejiang and Shanghai regions host nano and high-purity materials suppliers close to battery makers. The US Southwest and Texas host specialty materials houses serving national laboratories and universities. Japan and Korea host battery developers that buy high-purity sulfides. Europe offers demand from battery research centers and specialty ceramic makers. Each site needs permits for combustible dust, water-reactive materials & hydrogen sulfide emissions. Low ambient humidity also helps, since it lowers the load on dry-room equipment.

For an aluminium sulfide plant, the central investment decision is the grade focus. Technical grade for hydrogen sulfide generation uses simple equipment but sells at modest prices. High-purity battery and electronic grades need dry rooms, purification, and tight analysis, but earn far more per kilogram. The second decision is whether to add a broader sulfide portfolio, such as lithium sulfide and phosphorus sulfides, on the same dry-room line. Sharing equipment raises utilization in a small market. Plant scale should match a small specialty market, with room to expand if sulfide batteries reach production.

Major Aluminium Sulfide Producing Regions

The United States and China account for most of the aluminium sulfide supply. In the US, Thermo Fisher Scientific sells 99 percent pieces under its former Alfa Aesar product line. Stanford Advanced Materials in California supplies grades with 99.99 percent and higher purity, while Noah Chemicals in Texas and MSE Supplies in Arizona offer 99.9 percent powder for research and battery applications. In China, Zhejiang Yamei Nano Technology in Jiashan produces aluminium sulfide nanoparticles, and Shanghai Yanbei New Materials supplies 4N to 5N grades produced through vapor deposition. A new aluminium sulfide plant would most likely be developed as part of a multi-sulfide production facility in China, close to battery manufacturers.

Key Aluminium Sulfide Producers

Thermo Fisher Scientific

  • Supplies aluminium sulfide at 99 percent or higher on a metals basis as yellowish granular pieces.
  • Sells it in 5 g and 25 g packs under the former Alfa Aesar line, at about USD 245 for 5 g.
  • Competes on global distribution, documentation, and hazmat logistics.
  • Ships under DOT Class 4.3, packing group III, with storage under nitrogen.

Stanford Advanced Materials

  • Supplies aluminium sulfide powder and lump at 99.99 percent or higher.
  • Markets it for hydrogen sulfide preparation and materials research.
  • Competes on more than two decades of experience making and selling the compound.
  • Serves research, battery, and advanced materials customers.

Noah Chemicals

  • Supplies 99.9 percent aluminium sulfide at minus 100 mesh from San Antonio, Texas.
  • Operates under ISO 9001:2015 certification.
  • Competes on custom inorganic chemicals and quoted bulk supply, with a minimum order of USD 2,500.
  • Serves industrial and research customers that need larger lots.

MSE Supplies

  • Supplies 99.9 percent aluminium sulfide powder in 25 g and 100 g packs from Tucson, Arizona.
  • Markets it for hydrogen sulfide preparation and lithium-sulfur solid-state battery cathodes.
  • Competes on a focused battery and advanced materials catalog.
  • Ships it as a hazmat with special packaging for air transport.

Zhejiang Yamei Nano Technology Co. Ltd.

  • Produces 99.9 percent nano aluminium sulfide in Jiashan, Jiaxing, Zhejiang, China.
  • Markets it for waterproof coatings, concrete additives, and metal matrix composites.
  • Competes on nanopowder synthesis and a low Chinese cost base.
  • Operates as a research, production, and sales company.

Shanghai Yanbei New Materials Technology Co. Ltd.

  • Offers 4N to 5N aluminium sulfide made by vapor deposition from Shanghai, China.
  • Provides custom mesh sizes for different applications.
  • Competes on high-purity grades for battery, optical, and electronic research.
  • Markets it for sulfide synthesis, ceramics, lubricants, and catalysts.

Aluminium Sulfide Production Cost Report

Aluminium Sulfide Production Cost Reports

Choose What's Right for You

Basic
$2499.00
Premium
$3499.00$3149.00
10% OFF
Enterprise
$4799.00$4079.00
15% OFF
View Full Comparison

Pay Via

Mastercard
Wire
VISA
Stripe

Product Details

Descriptive alt text

Product Details

Particulars Details
Product Name Aluminium Sulfide
Scope Production Process: Process Flow, Material Flow, Material Balance

Raw Material and Product Specifications: Raw Material Consumption, Product and Co-product Generation

Land and Site Cost: Offsites/Civil Works, Equipment Cost, Auxiliary Equipment Costs, Contingency, Engineering and Consulting Charges, Working Capital

Variable Cost: Raw Material, Utilities, Other Variable Costs

Fixed Cost: Labor Requirements and Wages, Overhead Expenses, Maintenance Charges, Other Fixed Costs

Financing Costs: Interest on Working Capital, Interest on Loans

Other Costs: Depreciation Charges, General Sales and Admin Cost
Currency US$ (Data can also be provided in the local currency)
Customization Scope The report can be customized as per the requirement of the customer
Post-Sale Analysts Report 10-12 weeks of post-purchase analyst support after report delivery for any queries from the deliverable
Delivery Format PDF and Excel format through email (editable version in PPT/Word format of the report can be also provided on special request)

Frequently Asked Questions

The plant needs dry storage for aluminium powder and sulfur, an inert blending system, lined combustion synthesis reactors with remote ignition, and inert cooling. It also needs a low-humidity dry room for crushing, milling, sieving, and packing, a caustic scrubber with hydrogen sulfide detectors, and a QC laboratory with XRD, ICP, and particle size analysis.

Dried aluminium powder and sulfur are blended near a two-to-three atomic ratio and ignited locally under argon or nitrogen. The self-sustaining reaction forms a fused mass above 1,100 degree Celsius. The cooled product is crushed, milled, and sieved in a dry room, freed of residual sulfur, and packed under nitrogen. No separate intermediate is isolated.

Each kilogram needs about 0.36 kg of aluminium and 0.64 kg of sulfur in theory. At August 2026 commodity prices, that is about USD 1.9 to 2.2 per kg. High-purity aluminium and sulfur cost far more. For most grades, handling, purification, and packaging cost more than the raw materials.

Machinery covers powder dryers, inert blenders, lined reactors, cooling chambers, crushers, mills, sieves, a vacuum oven, gloveboxes, and an inert packing station. Utilities include dehumidified air, argon, nitrogen, cooling water, power, and a caustic scrubber for hydrogen sulfide and sulfur dioxide.

Purity grade and raw material purity matter most. Batch yield, hydrolysis losses, dry-room operation, and liner wear come next. Hazmat packaging, shipping, QC testing & insurance add a large share, especially for small orders. Raw material cost matters most only for bulk technical grade.

Aluminium sulfide is an industrial and research chemical, so chemical and transport law applies rather than drug rules. It ships under UN 3134 as a Class 4.3 dangerous-when-wet solid in packing group III. Producers must meet REACH and CLP in the EU and TSCA and OSHA rules in the US. Combustible dust and hydrogen sulfide exposure rules also apply.

The United States leads catalog supply through Thermo Fisher Scientific, Stanford Advanced Materials, Noah Chemicals, and MSE Supplies. China supplies nano and high-purity grades through Zhejiang Yamei Nano Technology and Shanghai Yanbei New Materials. Battery research demand in China, Japan, Korea, and the US drives growth.

Only a few specialty houses make and ship aluminium sulfide, and some list it as out of stock for long periods. Hazmat shipping limits make cross-border supply slow and costly. Buyers in battery research often order larger lots or qualify two sources to avoid gaps. Because the product degrades in moist air, long storage is not a simple solution, so steady supply matters.

Technical and 99 percent grades come as pieces or lumps for hydrogen sulfide generation. The 99.9 percent grade comes as powder for battery and materials research. The 99.99 to 99.999 percent grades serve optical, electronic, and thin-film work. Nanopowders at 99.9 percent serve coatings and composites.

Alumina can be converted to aluminium sulfide with hydrogen sulfide at 1,100 to 1,500 degree Celsius, reaching over 80 percent conversion at 1,500 degree Celsius. Alumina can also react with sulfur vapor and carbon above about 1,000 degree Celsius, with the sulfide subliming off. Vapor deposition and sublimation produce 4N to 5N grades. These routes suit research or metallurgy rather than catalog supply.

Aluminium is the most important raw material, at about 0.36 kg per kilogram and roughly USD 3,500 to 3,700 per metric ton in August 2026. For finished product, dry handling, purification, and hazmat packaging usually cost more than both raw materials combined.

Aluminium Sulfide Reports

Aluminium Sulfide Production Cost Processes with Cost Analysis

Report Cover

Aluminium Sulfide Production by the Chemical Reaction Between Aluminium Powder and Sulfur

This study analyzes Aluminium Sulfide Production by the Chemical Reaction Between Aluminium Powder and Sulfur, covering manufacturing, process flow, operating expenses, and financial considerations.

Basic Report From
$2499.00

How does our Aluminium Sulfide Production Cost Report Provide Exhaustive Data and Extensive Insights?

At Procurement Resource, we focus on improving the should-cost of production for aluminium sulfide and map every stage of the route. That runs from drying and inert blending of aluminium powder and sulfur, through controlled combustion synthesis in lined reactors, inert cooling, crushing, milling, and sieving in a dry room, to vacuum desulfurizing, optional sublimation for high-purity grades, and nitrogen-blanketed packing. The cost model resolves each input separately, including aluminium powder, sulfur, argon, nitrogen, refractory and graphite liners, dehumidified air, power, cooling water, scrubber caustic, labor, XRD, ICP, and particle size testing, hydrogen sulfide scrubbing, and sealed hazmat packaging. We evaluate CAPEX and OPEX as cost per kilogram of aluminium sulfide, separating technical, 99.9 percent, and 4N to 5N grade build-ups.

Alongside the cost build-up, the report identifies technology options for combustion synthesis, dry-room finishing, and vapor deposition purification. It offers a supplier database for aluminium powder, high-purity aluminium, sulfur, industrial gases, refractory liners, and hazmat packaging. It sets out a feasible plant layout covering the raw material stores, the blast-resistant reactor bay, the dry room, the purification area, the scrubber, the hazmat warehouse, and the QC laboratory. By modeling purity grade, batch yield, hydrolysis losses, and order size against plant scale, the analysis shows where cash production cost can be trimmed. It supports decisions on grade focus, a multi-sulfide product line, and site choice near battery customers.

About the Author

Udeesha Tomar profile photo

Udeesha Tomar

AVP - Strategy and Solutions

Leading procurement research solutions across chemicals, materials, and food & beverages, with expertise in price forecasting and market analytics.

Need more help?

  • Get plant-level economics customised to your capacity, technology route, location shortlist, financing assumptions, and expansion plans.
  • We offer interactive Excel cost models and dashboards so you can test scenarios on feedstock, utilities, prices, and margins in seconds.
  • Work directly with expert Procurement Resource analysts for insights on recent market trends, technology shifts, best practices, key risks, pricing, margins, ROI, and relevant standards and regulations.
  • Strengthen your competitive position by using these insights to optimise operations, sharpen sourcing strategies, and maximise profitability.
  • For further assistance, share your requirements with our analysts using the options below, and we will quickly come back with tailored solutions and recommended next steps.
call center

Still Need Help?

+1 307 363 1045Or[email protected]

Compare & Choose the Right Report Version for You

MasterCardwireVisastripe

Basic

$2499.00

BUY NOW
  • Executive Summary
  • Key Process Information
  • Variable Cost Breakdown
  • Conversion Cost Analysis
  • Capital Investment Analysis
  • Land and Site Cost Details
  • Construction Cost Breakdown
  • Equipment Cost Breakdown
  • Techno-Economic Parameters
  • Delivery Format
Most Popular
10% OFF

Premium

$3499.00

$3149.00

BUY NOW
  • Executive Summary
  • Key Process Information
  • Variable Cost Breakdown
  • Conversion Cost Analysis
  • Capital Investment Analysis
  • Land and Site Cost Details
  • Construction Cost Breakdown
  • Equipment Cost Breakdown
  • Techno-Economic Parameters
  • Delivery Format
15% OFF

Enterprise

$4799.00

$4079.00

BUY NOW
  • Executive Summary
  • Key Process Information
  • Variable Cost Breakdown
  • Conversion Cost Analysis
  • Capital Investment Analysis
  • Land and Site Cost Details
  • Construction Cost Breakdown
  • Equipment Cost Breakdown
  • Techno-Economic Parameters
  • Delivery Format

How to Order Your Report?