Salicylic Acid’s Widespread Application in Cosmetic Industry is Leading to Its High Demand
Salicylic acid is a monohydroxybenzoic acid, which is benzoic acid with an ortho hydroxy group. It is derived from the bark of white willow and wintergreen leaves. It functions as an antiinfective, antifungal, keratolytic inhibitor, plant metabolite, algal metabolite, and plant hormone.
Salicylic acid reduces the formation of pro-inflammatory prostaglandins by modulating COX-1 enzymatic activity. It may competitively inhibit prostaglandin formation. The antirheumatic effects of salicylate are due to its analgesic and anti-inflammatory mechanisms. The acid works by causing epidermal cells to slough off more quickly, preventing pores from clogging and making room for new cell growth. Moreover, salicylic acid inhibits the oxidation of uridine-5-diphosphoglucose both competitively and noncompetitively with nicotinamide adenosine dinucleotide. In addition, it also counteracts the glucuronyl group of uridine-5-phosphoglucuronic acid from being reassigned to the phenolic acceptor.
Request Access For Regular Price Update of Salicylic Acid
On the account of these benefits, the cosmetic industry accounts for a sizable portion of the salicylic acid market. Salicylic acid is widely used to treat many common dermatological conditions due to its keratoplastic properties. Furthermore, the premium salicylic acid market is driven by global demand for dermatological treatment products such as acne solutions. It is an effective treatment for chronic plaque psoriasis, used with other therapies. Because of its ability to soften wounds and exfoliate, the stratum corneum is also used to treat diseases like ichthyoses, verruca, and keratoderma. Salicylic acid has the chemical formula C7H6O3 and is an organic white crystalline solid. It can be obtained naturally from plants such as willow and salix or synthesised from sodium phenolate and carbon dioxide. Salicylic acid has a variety of applications in the cosmetics, healthcare, and pharmaceutical industries due to its fungicidal, anti-inflammatory, keratolytic, comedolytic, and anti-microbial properties. Salicylic acid is also used in the production of cosmetics because it aids in the moisturization and dissolution of the substance that causes the skin layers to stick together.
The salicylic acid market is also fueled by rising disposable incomes among consumers and an ageing and middle-class population. The acid's widespread use as a food preservative is expected to further fuel industry growth. Consumers increasingly seek out processed foods that require preservatives for longer shelf life as their lifestyles change and become busier. This product is used to treat mild to moderate acne in severity. It can be combined with other acne treatments. Before combining acne treatments, consult your doctor or pharmacist first.
Read More About Salicylic Acid Production Cost Reports - REQUEST FREE SAMPLE COPY IN PDF
Countries like the United States, China, Canada, Japan, and the United Kingdom dominate the salicylic acid market. Due to solid demand surges from developed countries such as China and Japan, Asia Pacific remained the fastest-growing salicylic acid market. Manufacturers are eyeing this promising region and investing heavily to bring the latest innovations and increase production capacity to meet the region's growing demand. China wields considerable influence over global ingredient pricing because of the country's robust production and largest export of salicylic acid. Shandong Xinhua Longxin Chemical Co. Ltd, Zhenjiang Gaopeng Pharmaceutical Co. Ltd, Hebei Jingye Group, Merck & Co Inc. and Thermo Fisher Scientific are the key players in the market for Salicylic Acid.
LEAVE A COMMENT
Plasticizers - Types, Applications, and its Increasing Demand
A plasticizer is a liquid with low volatility or a solid substance that is combined with a raw polymer similar of rubber or plastic in order to enhance its properties like flexibility, making it easier to mould and shape as well as reducing its friction on the surface.
Popularity of Bromine as a Chemical Compound in the End-User Sectors is Propelling the Global Market
Bromine was discovered by Antoine Jérôme Balard, Carl Jacob Löwig. It is symbolised by Br and has odour which is like the bleach. It is decipherable crystalline mineral halide salt and is separated from saline pools.