Patchouli Oil Production Cost Analysis 2021
Patchouli oil, an essential oil, is derived from the species of plant belonging to the family Lamiaceae. It is derived from the leaves of the patchouli plant, which is an aromatic herb. In order to make patchouli oil, the leaves and stems of the plant are harvested and further allowed to dry out. They then undergo a distillation method to derive the essential oil. The derived oil is native to the tropical regions of Asia. It is now extensively available in China, Indonesia, Japan, Cambodia, Myanmar, India, Maldives, Malaysia, Mauritius, Seychelles, Madagascar, Taiwan, Pakistan, the Philippines, Thailand, Vietnam, South America, and the Caribbeans.
Two of the crucial components of this essential oil are patchoulol and norpatchoulenol. Patchouli oil can serve as an all-purpose insect repellent. Patchouli oil has a characteristic scent that is described as woody, sweet, and spicy. Because of this, it is often utilised as a scent additive in products like perfumes, cosmetics, and incense.
Patchouli oil has a variety of new uses across the world. Some of these are :
• Treating skin conditions like dermatitis, acne, or dry, cracked skin.
• Easing symptoms of conditions like colds, headaches, as well as an upset stomach.
• It has agents that give feelings of relaxation, which help to ease stress or anxiety.
• It can help with oily hair or dandruff.
Procurement Resource provides an in-depth cost analysis of Patchouli Oil production. The report incorporates the manufacturing process with detailed process and material flow, capital investment, operating costs along with financial expenses and depreciation charges. The study is based on the latest prices and other economic data available. We also offer additional analysis of the report with detailed breakdown of all cost components (Capital Investment Details, Production Cost Details, Economics for another Plant Location, Dynamic Cost Model).