Procurement Resource provides latest prices of Carbomer. Each price database is tied to a user-friendly graphing tool dating back to 2014, which provides a range of functionalities: configuration of price series over user defined time period; comparison of product movements across countries; customisation of price currencies and unit; extraction of price data as excel files to be used offline.
Procurement Resource provides prices of Carbomer for several regions around the globe, which are as follows:
Carbomer refers to a series of polymers that is primarily composed of acrylic acid. In appearance, it is a white, fluffy powder. It helps to distribute or suspend an insoluble solid in a liquid, keep emulsions from separating into their oil and liquid components, control the consistency and flow of the products, and can absorb and retain water. It is most commonly used as a gelling agent in cosmetics and personal care products to produce creams, ointments, and gels, especially formulated for the application on mucous membranes. It can be found in a wide range of product types including skin, makeup, and hair care products.
In order to produce Carbomer, the process of free radical polymerisation is utilised. In this process, thermochemical initiators such as potassium persulfate and AIBN are utilised to complete the free radical polymerisation of acrylic acid. The monomers used to produce Carbomer are acrylic acid and polyalkenyl polyethers.
Note: Our supplier search experts can assist your procurement teams in compiling and validating a list of suppliers indicating they have products, services, and capabilities that meet your company's needs.
The displayed pricing data is derived through weighted average purchase price, including contract and spot transactions at the specified locations unless otherwise stated. The information provided comes from the compilation and processing of commercial data officially reported for each nation (i.e. government agencies, external trade bodies, and industry publications).