Spearmint Oil Price Trend

In recent weeks, the prices of most Indian mint items, particularly spearmint, have risen. This is due to the recent harvest not doing as well as anticipated. In Q4 2021 and Q1 2022, the average spearmint oil prices were 40 USD/kg, while in China, they were in the range of 34-40 USD/kg.

Due to reasons such as the rise of the healthcare and therapeutic industries, the spearmint oil market has seen tremendous growth. Furthermore, spearmint oil is being employed in aromatherapy due to its restorative smell and reviving effects, creating a large market opportunity for the spearmint oil market's leading competitors.

Procurement Resource Database

Please Login or
Subscribe to explore
our dashboard.

Procurement Resource provides latest prices of Spearmint Oil. Each price database is tied to a user-friendly graphing tool dating back to 2014, which provides a range of functionalities: configuration of price series over user defined time period; comparison of product movements across countries; customisation of price currencies and unit; extraction of price data as excel files to be used offline.

Chart Description
 
Procurement Resource provides prices of Spearmint Oil for several regions around the globe, which are as follows:

  • North America
  • South America
  • Europe
  • Asia Pacific
  • Middle East
  • Africa

About Spearmint Oil:

Spearmint Oil is obtained from the herb Mentha spicata L., a perennial plant that offers a fruity sweet scent and minty taste and aroma. R-(–)-carvone is the most abundant compound in spearmint oil and provides spearmint its distinctive smell. Spearmint oil promotes digestion and helps to teat occasional stomach upset and respiratory and nervous system problems. Spearmint Oil, also known as “The Gentler Mint Oil”, is very different from peppermint essential oil in its mildness, thus, making it a better option for use among children and those with sensitive skin.

Synonyms:

  • 8008-79-5
  • 84696-51-5
  • Mentha spicata herb oil
  • Mentha spicata l. herb oil
  • Spearmint Oil
  • oil of spearmint

Industrial Uses

  • Fragrance and flavouring agents 
  • Cosmetics and personal care products
  • Medicinal and therapeutics 
  • Aromatherapy 
  • Insecticides and pesticides

Production Processes

  • Production of Spearmint Oil via Steam Distillation

Spearmint Essential Oil is obtained from the spearmint plant’s leaves, stems, and/or flowering tops via the steam distillation process. The extracted essential oils differ in colour, ranging from clear and colourless to a pale yellow or pale olive with fresh and herbaceous scent.

Supplier Database

  • Berjé Inc.
  • Indukern F&F Ingredients
  • Arora Aromatics Pvt. Ltd.
  • Fleurchem, Inc.
  • Ultra International B.V.
  • Bhagat Aromatics Limited

Note: Our supplier search experts can assist your procurement teams in compiling and validating a list of suppliers indicating they have products, services, and capabilities that meet your company's needs.

Methodology

The displayed pricing data is derived through weighted average purchase price, including contract and spot transactions at the specified locations unless otherwise stated. The information provided comes from the compilation and processing of commercial data officially reported for each nation (i.e. government agencies, external trade bodies, and industry publications).

NEWSLETTER

Get latest News About Procurement Resource
Subscribe for news