Global Market Study on Spearmint Oil - A Descriptive Insight on the Essential Oil
Spearmint is indigenous to the regions of Europe and southern temperate Asia, ranging from Ireland in the west to south China in the east. It is known by various alternate names such as garden mint, common mint, lamb mint, and mackerel mint. It is a herbaceous perennial plant, and its pointy leaf tips gave the plant its moniker, spearmint. It features pink-coloured flowers and light green oval-shaped leaves and thrives on somewhat sandy, damp soil. It finds extensive application in food and herbal drinks as a flavouring. The aromatic oil derived from the plant, known as spearmint oil, is used as a flavouring agent in food and herbal teas and occasionally as a perfume.
Spearmint has been mentioned from at least the first century AD, including allusions from naturalist Pliny and biblical connections. More evidence can be found in descriptions of the mint in ancient mythology. Early forms of toothpaste containing mint were discovered in the fourteenth century, indicating extensive cultivation. By the fifth century, it had been introduced to England by the Romans.
Oil Extraction, Properties, and Benefits
The Spearmint plant's leaves, stems, and flowering tops are steam distilled to produce Spearmint Essential Oil. The extracted essential oils are transparent and colourless to pale yellow or pale olive in hue. It has a light, vegetal fragrance. Spearmint has various beneficial properties such as memory issues, cognitive health, digestion-related concerns, nausea, and other common symptoms like cold, cramps, toothaches, etc. The properties mentioned above make it a popular ingredient among consumers. It is present in a wide range of products ranging from personal care cosmetics to pharmaceuticals. The fresh aftertaste of the herb makes it a perfect choice for food and beverages whereas, the essential oil emanated from it is a primary flavouring agent in mouth fresheners, chewing gums, oral care products, desserts, chocolates, and various candies. It is also utilised in aromatherapy due to its calming properties. Similarly, it is used in insect repellent creams and formulas owing to its insect repelling properties. The oil is not just limited to human use as it is also used for animal products to treat many digestive problems, boost metabolism, and aid with bad breath in pets.
There are only four types of mints typically cultivated for commercial purposes: Japanese Mint/Cornmint/Menthol Mint, Peppermint, Spearmint, and Bergamot mint variants. They have different chemical compositions and aromas, and they each have other uses in consumer items. The United States and Canada are the two leading producers of peppermint and spearmint, but India's northern regions produce 80 percent of the world's supply of Japanese mint. Mint is grown commercially in India over an estimated 3,00,000 hectares of cropland, with 90 percent of the crop coming from Uttar Pradesh's lowlands. The remainder comes from Punjab, Haryana Bihar, and Madhya Pradesh. The country produces roughly 30,000 metric tonnes of mentha oil each year, with 75 percent of it being exported. Given that most of the raw material comes from a single location in the world.
The spearmint extract finds extensive application in a wide range of products owing to its wide range of properties. Thus, it is a preferred ingredient by consumers and manufacturers alike. It is a critical element of many daily personal care products such as toothpaste, mints, etc., and as a flavouring for food and teas, propelling the market's growth. Due to consumers' inclination toward natural and organic products, spearmint oil is witnessing further expansion globally.
LEAVE A COMMENT
Global Citral Industry, Its Sources, Uses and Benefits
The global citral market is expected to increase at a CAGR of 7%, from USD 2.6 billion in 2021 to USD 4.3 billion in 2028. Citral is a fragrance and flavouring agent with an unsaturated liquid isomeric aldehyde. It is preferred because of its characteristic lemon-like scent. Citrus fruit peel oil contains a significant amount of citral. It's a combination of the monoterpene aldehydes geranial and neral. Citral's lemon aroma and flavour are employed in various products, including cosmetics and food and beverages.
Rising Demand for Natural Plant-Based Treatments Leading to the Growth of the Market for Aniseed Essential Oil
Aniseed oil, derived from the seeds of a star-shaped fruit also known as Anis, Pimpinella anisium, Anisto, has long been used as a Dominican home treatment. The plant of aniseed is mainly found in Southwest Asia and Mediterranean region. They are generally licorice in flavour, and is sweet, very fragnant, and delicately spicy. Steam distillation is used to produce aniseed oil, utilized since the 1800s. It is also been used in various cuisines, lotions, perfumes, and soaps as a fragrance.